mayormb

Executive Office of the Mayor
Mayor
Menu Button

Revised Update to District Services Under Boil Water Advisory

Saturday, July 14, 2018

DC Water’s Boil Water Advisory remains in effect for parts of Washington, DC until further, new information from DC Water. The operational status of facilities listed below has changed based on DC Water’s revised map from Friday, July 13, 2018 at 3:00 p.m. Buildings within the smaller footprint will be impacted by the boil alert in the following ways:

Department of Parks and Recreation (DPR):

Pools that are currently no longer in the impacted area have been super chlorinated, tested, and will open on time.

Pools, spray parks, and water fountains will be closed at DPR facilities within the impacted area until further notice. Anyone showering at these facilities should not swallow water.

Impacted Pools:

Parkview, Happy Hollow, Harry Thomas, Upshur, Theodore Hagans, Turkey Thicket, Banneker, Marie Reed, Jelleff, Volta

Impacted Spray Parks:

14th & Girard, 14th & Park, Columbia Heights, Friendship, Palisades, Petworth, Riggs-LaSalle, Langdon Park, Turkey Thicket, Kennedy

Hospitals:

All hospitals within the affected area have back up water plans.

Shelters:

The Department of Human Services (DHS) is delivering bottled water to residents in affected shelters, including motels, apartment-style shelters, New York Avenue Men’s Shelter, and Adams Place Emergency Shelter and Day Center. Bottled water is also being made available at client-facing facilities under the advisory, including Taylor Street Service Center and Virginia Williams Family Resource Center.

Restaurants:

DC Health has issued mandatory orders to food establishments in the impacted areas, which can be found HERE.